Vancouver Magazine’s 23rd Annual Restaurant Awards

Everything you need to know about Vancouver Magazine’s 23rd Annual Restaurant Awards

WHAT:     Vancouver magazine honoured excellence in the city’s culinary community at the 23rd Annual Restaurant Awards. Based on voting by a panel of 18 expert judges, finalists were chosen in 42 categories including: Restaurant of the Year, Best New Restaurant, and Chef of the Year. New this year were awards for Best Pizzeria, Best Noodle House, and a special award for mentorship of the next generation of chefs.

WHO:     More than 700 guests are expected to attend, including the industry’s top chefs, restaurateurs, sommeliers, and front of house staff

WHEN:    Monday, April 23rd, 2012 | Reception: 1 p.m. | Awards Ceremony: 3 pm

WHERE:     Sheraton Vancouver Wall Centre Hotel

ONLINE:     Track the awards live on Twitter: @vanmag_com #vanmagawards

List of categories and finalists (winners in red)

Best
 Pizzeria (new category) - The
 Bibo,
 Campagnolo
 Roma, 
Nicli 
Antica
 Pizzeria,
 Pizzeria
 Farina,
 Verace
 Pizzeria

Best
 Food 
Cart - La 
Brasserie,
 Nu
 Greek,
 Re‐Up 
BBQ,
 Roaming
 Dragon,
 Tacofino

Best 
Noodle 
House (new category) - Chef 
Hung 
Taiwanese
 Beef 
Noodle,
 Deer 
Garden
 Signatures, 
Hokkaido
 Ramen
 Santouka,
 Kintaro
 Ramen,
 Motomachi
 Shokudo

Best
 Upscale 
Italian - CinCin,
 Cioppino’s 
Mediterranean
 Grill
 & 
Enoteca, 
Il
 Giardino,
 La
 Piazza
 Dario,
 La
 Terrazza

Best 
Upscale 
Chinese - Bamboo 
Grove,
 Golden 
Paramount,
 Jade
 Seafood, 
Kirin,
 Sea
 Harbour

Best
 Whistler - Araxi, 
Aura,
 Bearfoot
 Bistro,
 Fifty
 Two
, 80
 Bistro 
and
 Bar,
 Sidecut

Best
 Casual
 Chinese - Alvin 
Garden, 
Big 
Chef,
 Dinesty,
 Hoi
 Tong,
 Nine
 Dishes

Best
 Casual 
Italian - La 
Buca,
 Campagnolo,
 Campagnolo
 Roma,
 Lupo,
 La 
Quercia

Best 
Upscale
 French - Bacchus 
Restaurant
 at 
the
 Wedgewood
 Hotel,
 La
 Belle 
Auberge,
 Le 
Crocodile,
 Five
 Sails, 
Le
 Gavroche

Best
 Vietnamese - Au 
Petit 
Café,
 Phnom
 Penh,
 Pho 
Tan
 Vietnamese,
 Pho 
Thai
 Hoa,
Vancouver
 Vietnamese

Best
 Casual
 Japanese - Dan
 Japanese
 Restaurant
 & 
Bar, 
Guu,
 Kingyo 
Izakaya,
 ShuRaku 
Sake 
Bar and
 Bistro,
 Sushi 
Kimura 
Restaurant

Best 
New
 Restaurant - Boneta, 
Campagnolo 
Roma,
 Ensemble,
 Hawksworth,
 Nicli
 Antica
 Pizzeria

Best
 Upscale
 Japanese - EN
 Japanese 
Restaurant, 
Miku
 Restaurant, 
Octopus’
Garden, Tojo’s,
 Zest

Best
 Korean - Hanwoori,
 Insadong,
 Jang
 Mo
 Jib,
 Seoul
 Doogbaegi,
 Sura
Korean
 Cuisine

Best 
Thai - Bob 
Like’s 
Thai
 Food,
 Maenam,
 Pink
 Elephant
 Thai,
 Sala
 Thai,
 Sawasdee
 Thai

Best
 Other
 Asian - Banana 
Leaf, 
Bo 
Laksa 
King
 Bubbles 
and
 Bits, 
Café
 Kathmandu,
 Spice
 Islands

Best
 Casual 
Chain - Cactus 
Club 
Cafe,
 Earls,
 Guu, 
Hapa
 Izakaya,
 Joey

Best
 of 
the
 Americas - Doña
 Cata,
 Latitude,
 Memphis 
Blues
, BBQ
 House,
 La
 Taqueria

Best
 Dim
 Sum - Dynasty 
Seafood
 Restaurant, 
Jade
 Seafood,
 Kirin,
 Sea 
Harbour, 
Vivacity

Best
 Casual
 French - La
Brasserie,
 Café
 Régalade,
 Les
 Faux
 Bourgeois, 
Pied‐à‐Terre,
 La 
Régalade




Best
 Steakhouse/Chops - Black
+
Blue,
 Gotham
 Steakhouse,
 Hamilton
 St.
 Grill, 
Hy’s
 Encore,
 Joe
 Fortes

Best 
Design - Black
+
Blue,
 Hawksworth,
 Nicli 
Antica
 Pizzeria

Best
 Vancouver
 Island - Amusé
 Bistro,
 The
 Pointe
 at
 the
 Wickaninnish
Inn, 
Sooke 
Harbour
 House, 
Sobo,
 Stone Soup
 Inn

Best
 Okanagan - Bouchons 
Bistro,
 Local,
 RauDZ
 Regional
 Table,
 Theo’s, 
Waterfront 
Restaurant 
&
 Wine 
Bar

Best 
Resort
 Dining - King 
Pacific
 Lodge,
 The 
Pointe 
at 
the
 Wickaninnish 
Inn,
 Sooke 
Harbour
 House

Best 
Seafood - Blue
 Water 
Café
 + 
Raw 
Bar,




















 C
 Restaurant, 
Go 
Fish,
 Jade 
Seafood,
 Tojo’s

Best
 Indian - Ashiana
 Tandoori,
 Atithi, 
Chutney
 Villa,
 Rangoli, 
Vij’s

Best 
North
 Shore - Fraîche,
 Gusto
 Di
 Quattro, 
The
 Observatory,
 La
 Régalade, 
Zen 
Japanese
 Restaurant

Best
 Victoria - Brasserie
 L’École, 
Café
 Brio,
 Pizzeria
 Prima
 Strada, 
Ulla,
 Zambri’s

Best
 Winery/Vineyard 
Dining - Bacchus 
Bistro
 at
 Domaine 
de
 Chaberton,
 Miradoro 
at 
Tinhorn 
Creek,
 Old
 Vines 
Restaurant
 at 
Quail’s
 Gate,
 The
 Terrace 
at
Mission
 Hill,
 Vineyard
 Terrace
 at 
Cedar 
Creek

Best
 Casual
 Restaurant - L’Abattoir,
 Campagnolo,
 Chambar, 
La
 Quercia

Best
 Upscale
 Restaurant - Bishop’s,
 Blue 
Water 
Cafe 
+ 
Raw 
Bar,
 Cioppino’s 
Mediterranean
 Grill 
& Enoteca,
 Diva 
at
 the 
Met,
 Hawksworth

Premier Crew – Corey Bauldrey, Brooke Delucs, Neil Henderson, Iori Kataoka

Green Award – Trafalgars Bistro

Producer/Supplier of the Year – F.I.S.H.

Bartender of the Year – Danielle Tartarin, The Keefer Bar

Sommelier of the Year – Terry Threlfall, Hawksworth

Lifetime Achievement - Kirin

Mentorship Award – Julian Bond, PICA

Pastry Chef of the Year – Thierry

Chef of the Year – David Hawksworth, Hawksworth

Restaurant of the Year – Hawksworth

Comments are closed.