Vancouver Magazine’s 24th Annual Restaurant Awards

WHAT:     Vancouver magazine honoured excellence in the city’s culinary community at the 24th Annual Restaurant Awards. Based on voting by a panel of 18 expert judges, finalists were chosen in 42 categories including: Restaurant of the Year, Best New Restaurant, and Chef of the Year. New this year were awards for Best Coffee House.

WHO:     More than 700 guests are expected to attend, including the industry’s top chefs, restaurateurs, sommeliers, and front of house staff

WHEN:    Monday, April 22nd, 2013 | Reception: 1 p.m. | Awards Ceremony: 3 pm

WHERE:     Sheraton Vancouver Wall Centre Hotel

ONLINE:     Track the awards live on Twitter: @vanmag_com #vanmagawards

List of categories, winners (in bold) and nominees

Best Coffee House (New category) – Revolver, 49th Parallel, Thomas Haas, The Elysian Room, Thierry

Best
 Pizzeria – Nicli 
Antica
 Pizzeria, Pizzeria Farina, Via Tevere, Campagnolo Roma, Verace

Best
 Food 
Cart – Tacofino, Vij’s Railway, Re-up BBQ, Nu Greek, Roaming Dragon

Best
 Upscale 
Italian – Cioppino’s 
Mediterranean
 Grill
 & 
Enoteca, CinCin, Q4, Cibo, La Piazza Dario

Best
 Casual 
Italian – La 
Quercia, Lupo, La Buca, La Pentola, Campagnolo

Best
 Whistler – Araxi, Bearfoot Bistro, Sidecut, Aura, Alta Bistro

Best 
Upscale
 French – Le 
Crocodile, Bacchus at the Wedgewood, Five Sails, Le Gavroche

Best
 Casual
 French – Tableau Bar Bistro, La Regalade, Les Faux Bourgeois, Pied-a-Terre, Bistro Pastis

Best
 Vietnamese – Phnom
 Penh, Pho Tan, Pho Thai Hoa, Au Petit Cafe, Lam Hoa Quan

Best
 Upscale
 Japanese – Tojo’s, Minami, Zest, Zen, Miku

Best
 Casual
 Japanese – Kingyo 
Izakaya, Guu, Dan Japanese, ShuRaku, Kishimoto

Best Upscale ChineseHoi Tong, The Jade, Kirin, Golden Paramount, Dynasty Seafood

Best Casual ChineseAlvin Garden, Big Chef, Nine Dishes, Top Shanghai Cuisine, Lin Chinese Cuisine, Tea House

Best Dim SumDynasty Seafood, The Jade, Kirin, Neptune Seafood, Vivacity

Best Noodle HouseHokkaido Ramen Santouka, Deer Garden Signatures, Chef Hung Taiwanese Beef Noodle Nouse, Pearl House, Motomachi Shokudo

Best KoreanSura, Hanwoori, Seoul Doogbaegi, Insadong, Jang Mo Jib

Best Other AsianSpice Islands, Cafe Kathmandu, Banana Leaf, Mui Garden, Kulinarya

Best 
New
 Restaurant – Wildebeest, La Pentola, Forage, Espana, The Acorn

Best 
Thai – Maenam, Pink Elephant, Bob Likes Thai Food, SalaThai, Urban Thai Bistro

Best
 Casual 
Chain – Cactus 
Club 
Cafe, Hapa Izakaya, Guu, Joey, Memphis Blues Barbeque House

Best
 of 
the
 Americas – La
 Taqueria, Tacofino Commissary, Rinconcito Salvadoreno, El Camino’s, Hog Shack Cook House




Best
 Steakhouse/Chops – Hy’s
 Encore, Gotham, Hamilton Street Grill, Black + Blue

Best 
Design – Wildebeest, The Fish Shack, Tacofino Commissary

Best
 Vancouver
 Island – The
 Pointe
 at
 the
 Wickaninnish
Inn, Sooke Harbour House, SoBo, Amuse on the Vineyard, Hudson’s on First

Best
 Okanagan – Waterfront 
Restaurant 
&
 Wine 
Bar, Bouchons Bistro, Raudz Regional Table, Local, Theo’s

Best 
Seafood – Blue
 Water 
Café
 + 
Raw 
Bar, Yew at Four Seasons, Landmark Hot Pot House, Tojo’s, C Restaurant

Best
 Indian – Vij’s, Rangoli, Chutney Villa, Original Tandoori Kitchen, Atithi

Best 
North
 Shore – La
 Régalade, Fraiche, Gusto di Quattro, Blue Eyed Mary’s, Chef Hung Taiwanese Beef Noodle House

Best
 Victoria – Ulla

Best
 Winery/Vineyard 
Dining – Miradoro 
at 
Tinhorn 
Creek

Best
 Casual
 Restaurant – La
 Quercia, L’Abattoir, Vij’s, Chambar

Best
 Upscale
 Restaurant – Hawksworth, Blue Water Cafe, Diva at the Met, Cioppino’s, West

Green Award – Forage

Producer/Supplier of the Year – Kale and Nori

Lifetime Achievement – Alain Raye, La Regalade

Mentorship Award – John Bishop, Bishop’s

Pastry Chef of the Year – Thomas Haas

Chef of the Year – David Hawksworth, Hawksworth

Restaurant of the Year – Hawksworth

Bartender of the Year – Robert “H” Holl-Allen, Jules Bistro

Photo credit: Maurice

Comments are closed.