Vancouver Magazine’s 25th Annual Restaurant Awards: Winners & Nominees

For yet another year, the highly anticipated Vancouver Magazine Restaurants Awards have come and gone. And so begins the 364 day countdown until 2015’s big day.

There were upsets (Zest beating out reigning Tojo’s in the upscale Japanese category), new emcees (CBC’s Gloria Macarenko and Stephen Quinn) and new categories (best of the neighbourhoods).

Behold, a list of Van-Mag-judge-curated restaurants that you absolutely must try.

25th Annual Van Mag Award Winners & Nominees

Best
 Casual
 Restaurant – The Farmer’s Apprentice, Bao Bei Chinese Brasserie, Burdock & Co., Chambar, Wildebeest

Best
 Upscale
 Restaurant – Hawksworth, Blue Water Cafe + Raw Bar, Cioppino’s, The Pear Tree, La Quercia

Best Coffee House – 49th Parallel, Revolver, Matchstick, Elysian Room, Milano Coffee

Best
 Pizzeria – Via Tevere, Nicli 
Antica
 Pizzeria, Pizzeria Farina, Campagnolo Roma, Nook

Best
 Food 
Cart – Vij’s Railway, Tacofino, Japadog, , Re-up BBQ, Yolk’s

Best
 Upscale 
Italian – Cioppino’s 
Mediterranean
 Grill
 & 
Enoteca, CinCin, La Quercia, Cibo, Tramonto

Best
 Casual 
Italian – Campagnolo Roma, La Buca, Campagnolo, Lupo, La Pentola

Best
 Whistler – Araxi, Alta Bistro, Bearfoot Bistro, Sidecut, The Mexican Corner

Best 
Upscale
 French – Le 
Crocodile, Five Sails, Provence Marinaside, La Regalade, Bacchus

Best
 Casual
 French – Tableau Bar Bistro, Les Faux Bourgeois, Pied-a-Terre, Bistro Pastis, Jules

Best
 Vietnamese – Phnom
 Penh, Baoqi, Pho Thai Hoa, Au Petit Cafe, Hai Phong

Best
 Upscale
 Japanese – Zest, Tojo’s, Minami, Octopus Garden, Miku

Best
 Casual
 Japanese – Kingyo 
Izakaya, Guu, Kishimoto, Suika, Yuji’s From Japan

Best Upscale Chinese – Dynasty Seafood, Bamboo Grove, Hoi Tong Seafood, Jade Seafood, Kirin

Best Casual Chinese – Top Shanghai Cuisine, Alvin Garden, Dinesty Chinese, Ho Yuen Kee, Ningtu

Best Dim Sum – Dynasty Seafood, Golden Paramount, Neptune Seafood, Sea Harbour, Vivacity

Best Noodle House – Hokkaido Ramen Santouka, Chef Hung Taiwanese Beef Noodle, Legendary Noodle House, Marutama Ramen, Motomachi Shokudo

Best Korean – Hanwoori, Sura, Damso, Insadong, Seoul Doogbaegi

Best Other Asian – Penang Delight Cafe, Amay’s House, Banana Leaf, Cafe Kathmandu, Laksa King

Best 
New
 Restaurant – The Farmer’s Apprentice, Burdock & Co., Homer St. Cafe & Bar, Pidgin, Bestie

Best 
Thai – Maenam, Pink Elephant, Bob Likes Thai Food, Longtail Kitchen, Sawasdee Thai

Best
 Casual 
Chain – Cactus 
Club 
Cafe, Earls, Guu, Hapa Izakaya, Joey

Best
 of 
the
 Americas – La
 Taqueria, Tacofino Commissary, Chicha, Los Cuervos Taqueria & Cantina, La Mezcaleria




Best
 Steakhouse/Chops – Hy’s
 Encore, Gotham, Hamilton Street Grill, The Roof at Black + Blue, The Keg

Best 
New Design – Homer St. Cafe & Bar, Bestie, Burdock & Co., Cactus Club Coal Harbour

Best
 Other Vancouver
 Island – Hudson’s on First, The
 Pointe
 at
 the
 Wickaninnish
Inn, Amuse on the Vineyard, Sooke Harbour House, Stone Soup Inn

Best
 Okanagan – Waterfront 
Wines, Bouchons Bar Bistro, Local, RauDZ Regional Table, Theo’s

Best 
Seafood – Blue
 Water 
Café
 + 
Raw 
Bar, Yew at Four Seasons, Coast, Kirin, Tojo’s

Best
 Indian – Vij’s, Rangoli, Apna Chaat House, House of Dosas, Sachdeva Sweets

Best 
North
 Shore – La
 Régalade, Blue Eyed Marys, Canyon, Chef Hung Taiwanese Beef Noodle, Gusto di Quattro

Best
 Victoria – Camille’s, Stage, Ulla, Zambri’s, Brasserie L’Ecole

Best
 Winery/Vineyard 
Dining – Miradoro 
at 
Tinhorn 
Creek, Bacchus Bistro at Chaberton Estate, Old Vines Restaurant at Quails’ Gate, The Terrace Restaurant at Mission Hill, Vanilla Pod Restaurant at Poplar Grove

Green Award – The Parker

Producer/Supplier of the Year – Sole Food

Lifetime Achievement – Richard Jaffray, Cactus Club

Mentorship Award – Scott Jaeger, The Pear Tree

Pastry Chef of the Year – Thomas Haas

Chef of the Year – Pino Posteraro

Restaurant of the Year – The Farmer’s Apprentice

Bartender of the Year – Jay Jones, The Donnelly Group

Sommelier of the Year – Mike Bernardo, Vij’s

 

NEW: Best of The Neighborhoods

Best Gastown & Chinatown: Bao Bei, Campagnolo, Phnom Penh, Pidgin, The Union

Best West End: Nook, Tavola, Kingyo, Hokkaido Ramen Santouka, Forage

Best Yaletown: Blue Water, Cioppino’s, The Flying Pig, Homer St. Cafe & Bar, La Pentola

Best East Side: Via Tevere, Campagnolo Roma, Chicha, Les Faux Bourgeois, The Red Wagon

Best West Side: La Quercia, Vij’s, West, Zest, Maenam

 

 

Comments are closed.